<< Prev | Index | Next >>
Eliters Interviews
Interview
 
 
lawman32927 Interviewed by: purcelin
 11/14/2008 Newsletter - What's Up Eliters! - Stories

Real Name: Ray
Location: Surrattsville Maryland (USA)
Sex: M
Age: 49
Marital Status: Widower
Profession: Retired United States Capitol Police
Languages Spoken: English

More about lawman32927

lawman32927

Tell us a little bit about yourself.

Father of two - Nicole 24 and Christopher 21. Born and raised in Historic Southern Maryland


What other interests or hobbies do you have (other than Eliters of course)?

NASCAR Fan and my Washington Redskins.


How did you pick your Eliters' Name - does it have any special significance?

rush2112surrattsville was my original Yahoo! ID - it was one digit to long for elite.com so lawman20695 was born, only to be barred by the Yahoo Gods til 2010.


Tell us something unique or interesting about yourself that we are unlikely to know.

I am Self-Employed in the used auto parts business (wanna buy a junkyard?)


How did you learn about Eliters and when did you join?

June 2002, I was playing hearts in the Owl Tree with my brother, saw a spam from caroliciousss and I was Hooked.


What makes Eliters special?

All in the name Elite...


What games do you play? Are there any other games you would like to try?

Hearts and Spades are my passion! I also play doms, Euchre, Literati, Gin, Pool, Bowling - sunny (deb) says I have to learn "Nasta", don't see it happening!


What is your absolute favorite game - and who taught you to play?

Hearts! Our family always had a Saturday night game, Mom was my tutor, and taught me well.


Do you currently hold any position in Eliters? Is there any particular position you would be interested in?

I TD in SpadY as an SrTd. I have also been an AGL and GL in HeartY.


What is your proudest achievement in life?

My Children!


What is the most important thing for you in tournament play?

Winning!


If you could offer one suggestion to improve Eliters, what would it be?

Hmmm can't think of one. jejeje


If you had one wish what would it be?

World Peace.


If you could only use one sentence to describe the way you feel about Eliters, to a prospective new player, what would it be?

Play the way you know best, and learn from the rest.


What is the most memorable experience that you have had as a TD or a player, online or at a live event?

Winning My 1st TOC in Hearts.


What is the funniest thing that has happened to you since joining Eliters?

Watching Sunny bid Nil with a lone jack of spades, with Millerman as her partner (wasnt pretty).


What is the most embarrassing thing that you have experienced (that you can talk about of course).

Having my yeps_fairy TD ID barred at the start of my MS tourney.


If you could be one person for a day, who would you be and why?

Dale Earnhardt JR. Why? Too Funny...


You are given five minutes to evacuate your house, the kids and pets are safe - which three items would you grab?

My autographed Dale Jarrett die-cast, The Laptop, and My Car Keys.


How do you pass the time on your drive to and from work?

Elliott In The Morning - DC101, Mike O'mear Show WJFK on the drive home.


Name your three favorite movies:

The Hunt for Red October, Medicineman,and The 1st Indiana Jones.


Do you have any particular heroes?

My Father - Korean,Vietnam Veteran, and my driving force to join the U.S. Capitol Police.


What is your guiltiest pleasure?

My Stogies.


When I grow up I want to be just like:

Geddy Lee (Bassist and Lead Singer) of the Best Band Ever- RUSH.


Any last words for our readers?

GL Eliters!




 
 
Eliters Home | Leagues | Events | Clubs | Help
 
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Eliters. All rights reserved.