<< Prev | Index | Next >>
  Eliters Memorials
Memorial
 
 
jeanphillpe Prepared by: purcelin
Newsletter - Interviews - What's Up Eliters! - Stories

Real Name: James Strickling
Location: Arlington, TX
Sex: Male
Age: 77 (11/16/1930 - 10/12/2007)
Marital Status: Widower

More about jeanphillpe

jeanphillpe

Memories of jeanphilppe

Who can forget jeanphilppe's always positive and always happy bon jour or bon soir greeting?  When I first got to know jp, I formed a picture in my mind of a gentile, French Canadian playing away in an elegant, booklined apartment in Montreal.  It blew my mind when I discovered he was actually a good ole Texan boy.  He was an amazing cribbage and gin player, a retired insurance executive, a poet and someone who celebrated his faith and life on a daily basis.  He always put things into perspective when he would say that every day he woke up - it was a good one.  On the 15th September 2007 the world became a little less bright with the passing of jeanphilppe.

Many of jp's friends shared their memories of him:

I had met this great man thru the eliters and became a very good friend of his. Thru the years of knowing each other we had corresponded not only thru eliters but, as well, thru numerous emails and yes over the phone lines. It has been very hard to put all this in writing for me and to the other eliters I apologize(sic) for not posting this sooner. As some of the eliters no---there are certain people that I have a special greeting that I give towards them--you know who you are----I will truely miss this person but will never forget him and here is my last greeting to this man thru eliters--------JEANPHILLPE !!!!!!!!!! A GREAT DAY TO YOU SIR !!!!!!!! may you rest in peace my friend---JAMES STRICKIN, Arlinton, Tx ---thank you for all the games we played and for all the talks we had--I will cherish them the rest of my days--you had entered my life and I will always be grateful---GOD BLESS YOU JEANPHILLPE---aka---JAMES STRICKIN  - rey910


Not to sure who knows about our dear ELITER friend jeanphillpe,just learned from an ELITER friend of ours that JP has passed away.I didnt know him as well as others,but one thang i did know is he had class n was well respected thru out ELITERS.

I looked up his profile to learn a little more about him

Elite ID: jeanphillpe
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Widow/Widower
Location: arlington,texas, USA
Occupation: retired insurance executive

leagues he belonged to=criby/doy/giny
favorite quote "This is the day the Lord has made! Let us rejoice and be glad in it!"


JP was a very nice man with a great sense of humor
REST IN PEACE JP -
desires_no1


When i read this, i thought of mon ami JeanPhillipe...who will be missed by all of us.
I see the countless Christmas trees
Around the world below
With tiny lights, like Heaven's stars,
Reflecting on the snow.
The sight is so spectacular,
Please wipe away the tear.
For I am spending Christmas with,
Jesus Christ this year.
I hear the many Christmas songs,
That people hold so dear.
But the sounds of music can't compare,
With the Christmas choir up here.
I have no words to tell you,
The joy their voices bring,
For it is beyond description,
To hear the angels sing.
I know how much you miss me,
I see the pain inside your heart.
But I am not so far away,
We really aren't apart.
So be happy for me, dear ones,
You know I hold you dear.
And be glad I'm spending Christmas,
With Jesus Christ this year.
I sent you each a special gift,
From my heavenly home above.
I sent you each a memory,
Of my undying love.
After all, love is a gift,
More precious than pure gold.
It was always most important,
In the stories Jesus told.
Please love and keep each other
As my Father said to do.
For I can't count the blessing or love
He has for each of you.
So have a Merry Christmas and
Wipe away that tear.
Remember, I am spending Christmas with
Jesus Christ this year.

This poem was written by a 13 year old boy who died of a brain tumor that he had battled for four years. He died on December 14, 1997. He gave this to his mom before he died. His name was Ben. Contributed by byron_von_byron.


 

 


to come

James Arthur Strickling
1919 - 2007
James Arthur Strickling, 87, passed away Saturday, Sept. 15, 2007, in Arlington.
Survivors: Daughters, Chris Ann Strickling of Austin, Cindy Phillips of Austin and Kay Farish of California.
Published in the Star-Telegram on 9/19/2007.


Eliters Home | Leagues | Events | Clubs | Help
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Eliters. All rights reserved.