<< Prev | Index | Next >>
  Eliters Memorials
Memorial
 
 
maine_kgb_13 Prepared by: purcelin
Newsletter - Interviews - What's Up Eliters! - Stories

Real Name: Bob Beauchene
Location: Windham Maine
Sex: Male
Age: 50 (12/15/1957 - 3/25/2007)
Marital Status: Married

More about maine_kgb_13

maine_kgb_13

Elite loses a great competitor

Robert S. Beauchene
Robert Bob S. Beauchene, 50
     WINDHAM--Robert Bob S. Beauchene, 50, of the Gray Road, died peacefully at home Friday, Feb. 1, 2008 after a courageous battle with pancreatic cancer. Bob was born Dec. 15, 1957 in Westbrook, the son of Maurice and Madelyn Beaulieu Beauchene. He was raised in Windham and graduated from Windham High School. It was a first job at Wasson's Grove as a young adult that he learned his passion for the perfect 'grove style' cheeseburger. He also worked for 19 years for S.D. Warren/Sappi in Westbrook and then for the Town of Windham. Bob's true passion in life was his family, most especially his two young daughters. They are very involved in soccer, track and basketball and he was their biggest fan. He will probably be remembered cheering them on at the games and socializing with his 'family' of sports parents. Bob also loved traveling, dogs, poker, the Miami Heat and Brad Garrett, known for his role of Robert on Everybody Loves Raymond. Bob met Brad while in Atlantic City in 2005 and the two became instant friends, keeping in touch often and right up until Bob's death.
     Bob was predeceased by a brother, Richard. Surviving him are his wife of 15 years, Denise Scribner Beauchene; daughters, Miranda and Danielle of Windham; his parents of Windham; a sister, Terri and her husband, Gerard of Florida, a brother, Donald of Thomaston; his in-laws, Stephen and Nancy Scribner of Windham, a sister-in-law, Kimberly Pratt and her husband, Don of Standish, brother- in-law, Stephen Scribner and his wife, Michelle of Standish; nieces and nephews, Rick, Chandra, Thor, Courtney, Jennifer, Christian, Noah and Madison; and an amazing number of friends.
     Visiting hours will be held from 3-5 and 7-9 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2008 at the Dolby Funeral Chapel, 434 River Road, Windham. A memorial service will be held at the chapel, Thursday at 11 a.m.
    In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to scholarships for his
    daughters through the Gorham Savings Bank.
     Robert S. Beauchene


Eliters Home | Leagues | Events | Clubs | Help
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Eliters. All rights reserved.