<< Prev | Index | Next >>
  Eliters Memorials
Memorial
 
 
foxydoniva Prepared by: purcelin
Newsletter - Interviews - What's Up Eliters! - Stories

Real Name: Iva Coppenbarger
Location: Normal, IL
Sex: Female
Age: 65 (4/26/1943 - 10/24/2008)
Marital Status: Widow

More about foxydoniva

foxydoniva

Iva

NORMAL -- Iva C. Coppenbarger, 65, of Normal, died at 7:12 a.m. Friday (Oct. 24, 2008) at BroMenn Regional Medical Center, Normal.

Her funeral will be at 10 a.m. Monday at Calvert & Metzler Memorial Home, Bloomington, with Pastor Oscar Owens and Pastor Steve Owens officiating. Burial will be in Woodlawn Cemetery, Clinton. Visitation will be from 4 to 6 p.m. Sunday at the memorial home.

Memorials may be made to Full Gospel Evangelistic Center Building Fund, 426 Monroe St., Lincoln, IL 62656.

She was born April 26, 1943, at Lotus, to Garfield and Thelma Warren May. She married Donald Coppenbarger on March 4, 1962, at Bloomington He passed away Aug. 3, 2002.

Surviving are son, Ron (Hoa) Coppenbarger, Normal; daughter, Connie Borowski, Normal; six grandchildren, Joshua, Jason, and Ashley Coppenbarger; and Cassie, Joe, and Courtney Borowski; and siblings, Bill May, Bellflower; Vivian (Clark) Roemer, Lexington; Lucele Quick, Urbana; Velta (Gene) Adams, Rantoul; Jim (Carlene) May, Dewey; Bob May, Ogden; and Terry (Peggy) May, Farmer City.; Also surviving are 42 nieces and nephews; over 84 great nieces and nephews; and dozens of great-great nieces and nephews.

Her parents; brothers, Don and Charles May; and sisters, Jean Ulmonen and Maxine Carlson, preceded her in death.

She was a member of Full Gospel Evangelistic Center in Lincoln.

Iva attended and worked for Illinois State University for 27 years. In 1988 she was honored with the Civil Service Merit Award, which is a top honor for civil service workers. Along with the recognition, she received $100 and a plaque on the wall of the student union. In 1990 she received an award (plaque) for outstanding service from ILAVESNP, a state organization serving teachers and people with special needs.


Eliters Home | Leagues | Events | Clubs | Help
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Eliters. All rights reserved.